Major Achievements of Department :


  • Received AICTE Grant of Rs-5.22 Laks to organize AICTE sponsored Two Weeks. Faculty Development Program (FDP) on “Emerging Trends in Speech, Image and Video Processing Techniques” from 25th November, 2019 to 7th December,2019.
  • “CISCO Academy is started (ID: 400051817) in the E&Tc Engg. department with module “ Fundamentals of IoT”.
  • Due to Excellent performance as a Super Resource Centre our Institute is now promoted to “Knowledge Center” from Spoken Tutorial Project, IIT Bombay. We are the First in India to become Knowledge Hub and conducted a “Train the Teachers Program” with 65+ participants from different nearby schools.
  • “Electronics Hobby Club” is started in the department for the students who have keen interest in electronic repair and maintenance.
  • eYantra Lab : We have set up Robotics Laboratory in association with IIT, Bombay. As a initiative under this eYantra Lab, a team of 40 students have participated in ROBOCON 2017,2018 and 2019.
  • Professional bodies/Associations working in the Department:
    I. Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Student Association (ETESA),
    II. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE),
    III. IETE Students Forum (ISF).
  • Nodal Centre, ePrayog, IIT, Bombay.
  • Local Spoken Tutorial video server established in E&Tc Department as a Pilot Project. Which was Inaugurated and appreciated by IIT, Bombay.
  • no. of students participated in various activities in and outside college :- 43
  • Total no. of students got prizes :- 20
  • Total no. of students completed Industrial Internship:- 37
  • National Conference on Advances in Engineering and Management NCAEM-18 was organized by department during 28th& 29th Dec. 2018 and it was sponsored by SPPU, Pune.
  • Expert lecture were organized under banner of Sanjivani My Story board on 15/01/2020 of Mr. Saket Hardikar Head-Business Development Brabo Robotics and Automation Ltd.(A Tata Motors Company).
  • Expert lecture were organized under banner of Sanjivani My Story board on 15/02/2020 of Mr. Siddheshwar Mahajan , Senior Product Engineer , APTIV Ltd(Delphi Automative Systems), Pune
  • Expert lecture were organized under banner of Sanjivani Story board on 20/3/2019 of Mr. Pawan Patil ,Senior Software Engineer & Analyst TIAA, Pune.
  • Expert Lectures was Organized under Sanjivani Thought Leader on 7/9/2018 by Mr. Manish Gupta Chairman, Chrysalis Group, Pune.
  • Expert lecture on“Secrets for Guaranteed Success in Interviews” by Mr. Dinesh Anantwar, Ex. Global Head, Training Delivery and Certification, i GATE, Patni was arranged under Sanjivani i-Connect
  • Expert lecture under Sanjivani My Story Board was organized on 1/10/2018 of Mr. Nihal Ahmed,Subject Matter Expert,Functional Safety, Tech Mahindra;Bengaluru
  • Expert lecture under Sanjivani My Story Board was organized on 14/08 /2018 of Mr. Kumar Bhanu, Asst. Manager, Vodafone Mobile Services Ltd., Lucknow .
  • Expert Lecture on “Global Best Teaching Practices” By Mr. Dinesh Anantwar, Ex. Global Head, Training Delievery and Certification I-Gate Patni was organized for faculty of various departments on 22/3/ 2019
  • Department has organized guest lecture of Mr. Balakrishnan, Managing Director and Mr. Sandeep Pandey , HR, Head, EPCOS India Pvt. Ltd. under “Sanjivani Thought Leader” Programme.

 

Faculty Achievements

  • No of Faculty Completed Ph.D. – 02 Dr. S. George, Dr. N. K. Darwante
  • No. of Faculty members registered for Ph.D. – 10
  • Mr. Shailesh S. Kulkarni completed NPTEL certification on “Java Programming” with Elite & gold medal with 96% marks and he is amongst the 5% toppers who appeared for this course.
  • No. of research papers published in national and International Conferences - 13
  • Total no of Workshop/ Seminars & STTP attended – 17
  • Dr. B. S. Agarkar elected as a Member, Senate, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune
  • Organized Three days (22 Hours) Capsule course on “Skill Development in advanced Embedded Systems and Industrial Automation” from 9th to 12th January 2019.
  • Organized Capsule course on “Introduction to Python Programming” for Third year E&Tc students on Every Friday from 2.30PM to 5.00PM(20Hours) throughout second semester of AY 2018-19.
  • Capsule course on “C Fundamentals” (20Hours) is organized for Second year E&Tc students.

 

Student Achievements:


.Rajput Adarshsingh was a Runner up of All India Inter-Engineering Vollyball championship Pentacle 2020) at Cummins COE, Pune.

Rohit Pagare was a Winner at Project competitionin state level Technical event Eureka 2020 held at SNJB, Chandwad on 12th and 13th Fabruary, 2020.

  • Asane Samiksha R. and Mhaske Vrushali K. were RUNNER UP in STATE LEVEL Inter Zonal Volley Ball tournament held at C. D. Jain College, Srirampur on3rd and 4th October 2018.
  • Rashinkar Nilesh was WINNER in ‘Box Badminton’ at national level Technical Festival organized by Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management, Nasik on 22nd &23rd February 2019.
  • Patil Atul and Rajput Adarshsingh wasWINNER in National level Inter-Engineering Sports meet “SUMMIT’18”held at MIT-WPU, Pune during 4th to 8th September 2018.
  • Rajput Adarshsingh was WINNER in STATE LEVEL Inter ZonalVolley Ball tournament organized by AmrutvahiniCollegeof Engg. Sangamner, on 4th and 5th October 2018.
  • Team “Spitfire” stood 1st Rank in Maharashtra and 5th in India for cracking Virtual Round of Hybrid Vehicle Challenge (HVC).
  • Team “Spitfire” got all India 2nd Rank and “Best Acceleration Award” of HVC-2018 held at Buddha International Circuit, Noida under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Govt. of India.

Department Toppers

SR.NO.

NAME OF STUDENTS

YEAR

1

Wakhare Kirti Kantilal

2019

2

Abhale pooja Balasaheb

2018

3

Navale Arati Shyamrao

2017

4

Sumit Sharma

2016

5

Bhandari Jansilaxmi Shankar

2015


Distinguished Alumni

  • Mr. Vivan Singh, President and CEO, Strontium Technology, Singapur.
  • Mr. Shantam Shukla, Fellow(Ph.D.) IIM, Ahmedabad
  • Mr. Ankur Anand, Director of Transformation, Global Information Systems at ManpowerGroup.
  • Mr. Soumitra Saha, Senior VP & General Manager, Turner Entertainment Networks Asia Inc., Hongkong.
  • Mr. Vidya Shankar Vittala, Regional Business Head, WIPRO, Pune.
  • Mr. Arjun Mahajan, Diagnostics Manager (Sales), J. Mitra & Company Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon.
  • Mr. Anil Chawla, Managing Director, India & SAARC | Verint Customer Engagement Solutions- Verint Systems

University Rank Holders

SR.NO.

NAME OF STUDENTS

YEAR

RANK

1

Chopra Vikas

1999

6th

2

Mahajan Sachin

1999

7 th

3

Anupam Wahi

1999

9th

4

Sachin Chandani

1999

10th

5

Jochi Mohit

2000

5th

6

Churmure Chetan

2001

2nd

7

Shah Chirag

2001

8th

8

Uchil Ashish

2002

1st

9

Shashi Bala

2002

2nd

10

Navneet Singh

2002

6th

11

Vikas Garg

2002

8th

12

Kamalkant Mishra

2003

1st

13

Piyush Agrawal

2003

2nd

14

Praful Lall

2004

4th

15

Gautam Agrawal

2004

10th

16

Amanpreet Nagi

2005

1st

17

Monkarnath Pathak

2005

5th

18

Rohit Kumar

2005

5th

19

Shantam Shukla

2005

8th

20

Shashikant Kumar

2006

2nd

21

Ajitesh Ranjan

2006

5th