Achievements

Major Achievements of Department of Mechanical Engineering:

Department of Mechanical Engineering has given total 15 University Rankers (Top Ten) since 1983. Mr. Chandra Dev Singh secured 1st Rank in Pune University and won 10 different gold medals in 2002. In 2005-2006, two students secured 1st and 10th rank in the University. Also in the year 2006-07, one student stood 3rd in the University rank list. Three students namely Mr. Avhad Samadhan, Mr. Bhawar Sarjerao, and Mr. Bankar Mahesh secured 7th, 8th and 9th rank respectively in University for the examinations conducted in May/June 2013.

In Academic year 2016-17, a Team of 25 students secured “All India Second Rank (AIR-02)” in National Solar Vehicle Challenge (NSVC: 2016-2017) competition conducted by Dynamist Motorsports Pvt. Ltd., Delhi. In Academic year 2017-18, a Team of 22 students stood “All India Runner-Up” in National Electric Kart Championship (NEKC: 2017-2018), Organized By Credible Future Pvt. Ltd., Delhi. A Team of 28 students secured “All India Second Rank (AIR-02)” in Hybrid Vehicle Championship-2018 conducted by Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers (ISIE), India.

In Academic year 2018-19, a Team of 25 students secured “All India Third Rank (AIR-03)” in Hybride Vehicle Championship (HVC: 2019) competition held at Galgotias University, Noida. In the same year a Team of 25 students grabbed “All India Fourth Rank (AIR-04)” in Asia’s Biggest Solar Car event, Electric Solar Vehicle Championship (ESVC: 2019) organized by Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers – ISIEINDIA.

In Academic year 2019-20, two students of TE(Mech), Mr Kunal Aglave and Miss Sakshi Bhuse has received award for being in Top Three Projects (Project “AGROBOT - MultiNozzle Pesticide Sprayer”) at the ConnextNext National Conference organised by, La Fondation Dassault Systemes. The duo also won Solidworks prize of 25,000/-  in International Project Competition, Project of the year (POTY 2020) organised by Dassault Systemes, France. Furthermore, A Team of four students from TE(Mech), (Kunal Bharat Aglave -Team Leader), Sakshi Rajshekhar Bhuse, Shreyas Prakash Kulkarni, Atharva Shailesh Joshi) Won a Prestigious 1st prize under “Patrol Fish Theme” at a National Level Competition Organized by e-YANTRA, IIT Bombay.

Number of students regularly participates in Technical/Project Competitions like Roborace, Lathe war, Sports etc. events at District/Zonal/University level competitions. The Department has received a total fund of Rs.45 lakhs till date from various bodies viz. BCUD, SPPU Pune for doing research, 7 lakhs from AICTE under MODROB, and 5 lakhs under TAPTEC. Apart from deputing the staff members for higher studies, they are encouraged to attend various conferences, seminars, workshops to upgrade their knowledge. Many staff members have presented and published papers at both National & International level journals/conferences. Currently, 10 staff members in the dept. have been awarded with Ph.D. and 13 teaching staff is pursuing the Ph.D.

Staff Achievements:

Sr. No.Name of StaffAward Received
1 Dr. K.C. Bhosale Completed PhD
2 Dr. S.V.Bhaskar Completed PhD
3 Dr.A.G.Thakur Received Outstanding Engineer Award By IE Ahmednagar Local Chapter
4 Prof.D.K.Kabade Completed 10 NPTEL courses and held rank 2 in India to complete multiple courses
5 Dr.L.S.Dhamande Completed PhD
6 Dr.S.V.Bhaskar Completed PhD
7 Dr. A G Thakur, Prof K N Wakchaure,
Prof Nilesh D. Sadaphal,
Mr Ankit Kapale,
Mr. Prashant Jadhav,
Have published three patents
1.Child safety door latch lock
2.Tube and tubeless chambered hybrid tire
3.Helmet with hands-free visor control

University Rank Holders:

Sr. No.NameYearUniversity Rank
1 Prateek Namth 1998 4th
2 Ghanekar Kaushik Suresh 1998 9th
3 Chandra Dev Singh 2002 1st
4 Hirade Sandip S 2003 5th
5 Mundhe Umesh 2003 6th
6 Badhan Chetan 2003 8th
7 Ms Janhavi Nene 2004 4th
8 Gurusevaksingh J Ghatode 2005 2nd
9 Abhijit Dutta 2006 1st
10 Satish Kumar 2006 10th
11 Jitendra Haral 2007 3rd
12 Avhad Samadhan Kailash 2013 7th
13 2013 Bhawar Sarjerao Appasaheb 8th
14 Bankar Mahesh Sanjaykumar 2013 9th
15 Miss. Snehal Mohite 2019 1st (Amongst girls)

Mechanical Department Toppers

Sr.No.YearNamePercentage
1 2011 Miss. Jagdale Harshavadhini Arjunrao. 78.33%
2 2012 Mr. Mahale Dnyaneshwar Suresh 76.00%
3 2013 Mr. Avhad Samadhan Kailas 80.26%
4 2014 Mr.Kulkarni Vaibhav Vilas 78.67%
5 2015 Darekar Nikhil Dagadu 78.13%
6 2016 Pande Pranav Sunil 78%
7 2017 Mane Akshay Vikas 78.73%
8 2018 Vakte Shraddha Machindra 85.13%
9 2019 Mohite Snehal Shankar 9.76 (CGPA)
10 2020 Jadhav Aniruddha Chandrakant 9.31 (CGPA)

CAD/CAM And Training Courses In Academic Year 2019-20

SR. NO.COURSESTUDENTS /FacultiesDURATIONINSTITUTE/FACULTYDATE
1 Creo 4.0 68 40 Hrs Prof.Y.A.Bhavsar 22/07/2019 to 10/09/2019
2 Lean Manufacturing 121 1 Day Mukund Deshmukh (MIDC-Autocluster,Ahmednagar) 19/09/2019
3. Road Safety 50 1 Day Vinod Ghanvat 14/01/2020
4 Python Programming (online course) 54 3 days IIT Bombay, Conducted by Prof.K.N.Wakchaure 22-7/2019 to 24/7/2019
5 Programming using CPP 36 2 days Yogesh Ranode 27-28 Jan2020
6 Python Programming (online course) 70 3 days IIT Bombay, Conducted by Prof.K.N.Wakchaure 2,3,4 March
7 Ansys 40 30 Hrs Prof.R.B.Patthe and Prof.N.S.Suner 10-25July 2019
8 GD and T 76 12 Hrs Prof.H.P.Varade, Prof.A.A.Joshi 23/012020 to 3-4/02/2020

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19

SR. NO.COURSESTUDENTS /FacultiesDURATIONINSTITUTE/FACULTYDATE
1 Creo-Parametric 25 40 Hrs Prof.Y.A.Bhavsar 29/08 to 24/09/2018
2 Introduction to C/C++ 22 30 Hrs Prof.P.M.Vibhute

Prof.S.S.Pawar

27/08 to 21/09/2018
3. STTP on Basics of Python 32 35 Hrs Prof.K.N.Wakchaure
Prof.P.M.Patare
Course conducted by
IIT Bombay and MHRD
07/01/2019 to 09/01/2019
4 3D Printing Workshop 51 8 Hrs Mr.Raviraj Karale
Prashat Pawar
Rio 3D Printing and Rapid Prototyping, Karad
05/09/2019
5 ANSYS Course 47 30Hrs Prof.N.S.Surner

Prof.R.B.Patthe

09/07 to 19/07/2018
6 Application of Excel in Engineering 40 8 Hrs Prof.P.M.Patare 14/02/2019
7 Design Using Excel 70 30 Hrs Dr.S.V.Bhaskar 10/7 to 14/7/2018
8 Microsoft Excel Basics 50 6 Hrs Prof.K.C.Bhosale  

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18

SR. NO.COURSESTUDENTS /FacultiesDURATIONINSTITUTE/FACULTYDATE
1 Auto Lisp Programming 46 3 days Dr.A.G.Thakur
Y.A.Bhavsar
N.D.Sadhaphall
18-20/ 07/2017
2 TIFAN   1 day Dr.Sachin Matkar,Pune
(Prof.P.A.Bojge)
18/08/2017
3 3D Printing 230 2 days Prashnat Pawar
R.Kale,Karad(J.Ahmed)
26-27/07/2017
4 Microsoft Excel Basic 26 One day K.C.Bhosale
S.R.Thorat
10/08/2017
5 CNC Program 24 One week Dr.A.G.Thakur
K.N.Wakchure
A.D.Wabale
04-15/08/2017
7 Workshop on Entrepreneurship Awareness 34 One day Mr. and Mrs Gokhale by GATI institute,Jalgaon
(Mr.J.B.Ashtekar and Mr.Y.S.Dighe)
01/09/2017
8 Workshop on vehicle making 158 0ne day Mr.Devan Bharadwaj and Mr.Mudasir Farooq Khan,Delhi
(Mr.V.P.Bhaurkar)
13/09/2017

Expert/Guest Lecture In Academic Year 2020-21:

Sr. No.

Guest Details

Topic

Date

Faculty Incharge

1

Paresh Gugale

GATE awareness

5/14/2021

JBA

2

Babasaheb Khalekar

Fundamentals of GD and T

11/10/2021

JBA

3

Amol Take

Career Opportunuties for Graduate students

5/4/2021

RBP/SSI

4

Vivek Daulatani

Basics of Patent

5/6/2021

RBP/SSI

Expert/Guest Lecture In Academic Year 2019-20:

SR. NO.GUEST DETAILSTOPICDATEFACULTY INCHARGE
SEM-I
1 Mr. Lawrence Carnolius, Manager Procurement Kalpataru Ltd. Mumbai Engineering Life Learning 26/08/2019,Saturday @ 12.35pm JBA
2 Mr. Ashish Chavan Senior Procurement Engg,Al-Turki Enterprises LLC,Muscat,Oman.Alumni of 1997 batch Carrier Opportunities for Mechanical Engineers in Gulf 30/07/2019 Tuesday,10.00 am to 12.50 am JBA
3 Dr. Bale Reddy, Department of Automotive , Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, Ontario Tech University, Canada. Second Law analysis of Thermal Energy Storage System 19 July 2019 DPB
4 Mr. Vivek Sawant, Associate First Engineer, Tanker Pacific Management, Singapore. Opportunities in Merchant Navy 11 July 2019 DPB
5 Mr. Narendra L Palande , Application Engineer, EDS Technologies Pvt Ltd. Pune Overview of Abaqus Software 27 September 2019, Friday, @ 12.35pm SPP&RBP&BDD
6 Mr. Manoj Kumar Barse Buziness DEveloment Manager, EDS Technologies Pvt Ltd. Pune Overview of Abaqus Software 27 September 2019, Friday, @ 12.35pm SPP&RBP&BDD
7 Mr. Mukund Deshmukh , VP Ahmednagar Auto Cluster Ltd. Ahmednagar Lean Manufacturing 19 September 2019 10.00 am to 2.25 pm JA & AAJ
8 Mr. Omkar Thigale, Technical Head, TATA Motors Ltd Pune Electric Scooters- The Future of Mobility 22 September 2019 10.00 am to 12.30 pm IIS
9 Mr. Sudhir Chaudhari, Deputy Manager Design Cummins India Ltd Pune Product Life Cycle from Design Perspective 07 September 2019 12.30 pm to 2.25 pm LSD
SEM-II
1. Industry 4.0 is unfolding: Prepare to Prosper Mr.Rohan Joshi Director BizM Consulting Pvt Ltd Pune 15/01/2020 PNP
2. Amol Take Assistant Prof Career Guidance:What after BE?   JBA and RBP

 

Students Special Achievements:

students special achievements


Students Achievements in Technical Fields

Participation in Inter-Institute Technical Events AY- 2019-20

Sr. No.

Title

Name of Students

Rank

Organized by

AY 2019-20 Technical Event

1

e-Yantra Robotics

 National Level Competition

Kunal Aglave

Sakshi Bhuse

Shreyas Kulkarni

Atharva Joshi

1st

e-YANTRA, IIT Bombay

2

Project of The Year 2020 Contest

An International Competition

Solid works Prize

Kunal Aglave

Sakshi Bhuse

1st

Dassault Systems, Pune

AY 2019-20 Sports Events

3

Inter – Zonal Tournament

Baseball (Boys)

Pawar Manoj

2nd

T.C. COE, Baramati

4

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Table Tennis (Boys)

Jathar Kunal

Penurkar Shailesh

2nd

Amrutvahini COE, Sangamner

5

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Hockey (Boys)

Surase Ganesh

Girase Sarang

Dungle Prameshwar

Ghorpade Shubham

Ingle Shubham

More Ajay

Patil Nidan

Kote Ravindra

Wagh Chinmay

1st

Amrutvahini COE, Sangamner

6

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Volleyball (Girls)

Asane Sakshi

Khond Mansi

Pawar Surekha

More Smita

1st

Radhamai Kale Mahila Mahavidyalay, Ahmadnagar

7

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Volleyball (Boys)

Deokar Shantanu

Shete Akash

1st

Amrutvahini COE, Sangamner

8

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Chess (Girls)

More Smita

Dhage Pooja

Gadekar Aishwarya

2nd

A. C. S. College, Kolhar

9

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Baseball (Boys)

Mandlik Vaibhav

Pawar Manoj

Khamkar Saurabh

Jadhav Krushna

Sathe Shubham

Thorat Pradumnya

2nd

Dada Patil Rajale College, Pathardi

 

Participation in Inter-Institute Events 2018-19

Sr. No.

Title

Name of Students

Rank

Organized by

 

                                                                              AY 2018-19 Technical Event

1

National level Technical Symposium

Aglave Kunal

2nd

PREC’s COE, Loni

2

Aher Prathamesh

3

Bhuse Sakshi

4

Centaurus 3.0

25 students Participated

AIR 4th

Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers (ISIEINDIA)

5

Hybride Vehicle Championship 2019

25 students Participated

AIR 3rd

Galgotias University, Noida

6

DRDO Robotics & Unmanned System Exposition 2018

(Rs 10,000/- cash Prize)

Ankit Kapale

Zonal

Level qualified

DRDO, Pune

7

Pratik Kale

8

Shubham Rahane

9

Saurav Kukkar

10

Prashant Jadhav

11

India Innovation Challenge Design Contest 2018

Sarvesh Joshi

--

IIM, Bangalore

12

Saurav Kukkar

13

Abhijeet Jadhav

14

Aditya Naik

15

Dynamic E-BAJA SAE INDIA 2019

25 students participated

--

Natrip, Pithampur, MP

16

Virtual & M-BAJA SAE INDIA 2018-19

25 students participated

67th Rank

Chitkara university, Punjab

17

Dynamic M-BAJA SAE INDIA 2018-19

25 students participated

--

Natrip, Pithampur, MP

18

CRETECHNOVA 2K19

Lathe War

Kahandal Pritish

2nd

College of Engineering, Malegaon (Bk.)

19

CRETECHNOVA 2K19

Robo Race

Kahandal Pritish

1st

College of Engineering, Malegaon (Bk.)

20

Raktate Kiran

21

Ugale Dnyaneshwar

22

Nagare Atul

23

CRETECHNOVA 2K19

Boat Race

Kiran Raktate

2nd

College of Engineering, Malegaon (Bk.)

24

Pritish Kahandal

25

ABINITIO 2K18-19

Block Warrior

Kiran Raktate

1st

Govt. College of Engineering & Research, Avasari (KH), Ambegaon, Pune

26

Atul Nagare

27

Pagare Amol

28

ABINITIO 2K18-19

Robo-soccer

Kiran Raktate

1st

29

Techno-Spark 2K19

Robo-Race

Nagare Atul

2nd

Jaihind College of Engineering, Kuran, Pune

30

Patare Vishwajit

31

Raktate Kiran

32

Nikam Rajendra

33

PROJIT

CAD-Mania

Kahandal Pritish

2nd

JIT, Nasik

34

Kukkar Saurav

35

Pathade Shubham

36

Narode Mahesh

3rd

37

PROJIT

Robo-Race

Raktate Kiran

2nd

JIT, Nasik

38

Nagare Atul

39

Pawar Adarsh

40

Ugale Dnyaneshwar

AY 2018-19 Sports Events

41

Chess (Mens’)

   Done Aditya

2nd

Ahmednagar District Zonal Sport Committee, SPPU, Pune

42

Agrawal Suraj

2nd

43

Agrawal Suraj

4th

44

Chess (Womens’)

More Smita

1st

Ahmednagar District Zonal Sport Committee, SPPU, Pune

45

Jawale Aishwarya

1st

46

Hockey

Thombre Pradeep

1st

Ahmednagar District Zonal

Sport Committee, SPPU, Pune

47

Tambe Shubham

48

Tapare Bhushan

49

Sutkar Shubham

50

Girase Sarang

51

Shinde Anant

52

Hockey

Sutkar Shubham

--

Inter Zonal Sports selection, Ahmednagar

53

Thombre Pradeep

54

Tambe Shubham

55

Volleyball (Womens’)

Asane Sakshi

1st

Ahmednagar District Zonal

Sport Committee, SPPU, Pune

56

Chavan Suvarna

57

Asane Sakshi

--

Inter Zonal Sports selection, Ahmednagar

58

Volleyball (Mens’)

Arvilkar Shivaji

1st

Ahmednagar District Zonal

Sport Committee, SPPU, Pune

59

Deokar Shantanu

60

Shete Akash

61

Shete Akash

--

Inter Zonal Sports selection, Ahmednagar

62

Fencing

Kulkarni Prajakta

1st

Ahmednagar District Zonal

Sport Committee, SPPU, Pune

63

Kulkarni Prajakta

--

Inter Zonal Sports selection, Ahmednagar

64

Softball

Jadhav Amol

--

Inter Zonal Sports selection, Ahmednagar

65

Volleyball (Mens’)

Best Smasher

Akash Shete

1st

SUMMIT’18, MIT-World Peace University, Pune

 
Participation in Inter-Institute Events 2017-18

Sr. no.

Title                                          

Name of Student

Rank

Organized by

 

AY 2017-18 Technical Event

1

Indian solar Vehicle Championship 2018

Sonawane Dnyanesh & Team

AIR 01

Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Ambala, Haryana.

2

National Electric Kart Championship 2018

Kukkar Saurav & Team

Overall 1st

Credible Future

3

Hybride Vehicle Championship 2018

Mr. More Mahesh & 28 Students Team

AIR 02

Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers (ISIE), India

4

E-BAJA SAE INDIA 2018

Hiray Pradip & Team

AIR 08

Mahindra BAJA SAE India

5

Tifan Virtual Round 2017

Gadekar Prasad & Team

AIR 09

TIFAN SAE INDIA

6

M-BAJA SAE INDIA 2018

Aniket Kapale & Team

--

Mahindra BAJA SAE India

7

Aayaam 2018 Roborace

Phatangare Abhijeet

2nd

Sandip Foundation, Nashik

8

Jagtap Vinayak

9

Patare Vishwajit

10

Sonawane Shubham

11

Metch’17 Lathe War

Girase Sarang

3rd

MET’s Institute of Engg, Nasik

12

Mech-Pulse Roborace

Phatangare A.S.

2nd

AISSMS, COE, Pune

13

Abinitio 2K17-18 Roborace

Phatangare A.S.

3rd

Govt. COE, Ambegaon, Pune

14

Cretechnova 2K18

Roborace

Kahandal P.B.

1st

SVPMS, COE, Malegaon, Pune

15

Cretechnova 2K18

Boat Race

Kahandal P.B.

2nd

16

Cretechnova 2K18

Lathe War                                

Kahandal P.B.

1st

17

Innovation & Creativity

Robo-Race

Kahandal P.B.

2nd

Sandip Polytechnic, Nasik

18

Tech-Tantra Robo-Race

Kahandal P.B.

1st

COE, Malkapur, Buldhana

19

Tech-Tantra

Bridge Making 

Kahandal P.B.

2nd

COE, Malkapur, Buldhana

20

Cretechnova 2K18

Boat Race

Kukkar S. S.

1st

SVPM, COE, Malegaon, Pune

21

Cretechnova 2K18

Robo Race

Kukkar S.S.

2nd

22

Cretechnova 2K18

Catia Race

Kukkar S.S.

2nd

23

Cretechnova 2K18

Lathe War

Kukkar S.S.

2nd

24

Innovation & Creativity

Robo Race

Kukkar S.S.

2nd

Sandip Polytechnic, Nasik

25

Mindspark 2K18

Robo Race

Kukkar S.S.

3rd

Jay Hind College, Junner, Pune

26

Precision 18 Lathe war

Kahandal Pritesh

2nd

PREC, Loni

27

Lute Gaurav

28

Precision 18 Lathe war

Gayke Sanket

3rd

PREC, Loni

29

Phatangare Abhijeet

30

Precision 18 Chess

Lute Gaurav

2nd

PREC, Loni

AY 2017-18 Sports Events

31

Baseball (Girls)

Shete Monal

3rd

Inter zonal, SPPU, Pune

32

Baseball (Boys)

Jadhav Prashant

1st

Inter zonal, SPPU, Pune

33

Baseball (Girls)

Shete Monal

2nd

Inter-Collegiate Tournament, Ahmednagar Zone

34

Jondhale Apeksha

35

Chavan Suvarna

36

Wakchaure Shital

37

Handball      (Boys)

Jathar Kunal

1st

Inter-Collegiate Tournament, Ahmednagar Zone

38

Jadhav Prashant

39

Rahane Shubham

40

Baseball (Boys)

Jadhav Prashant

1st

Inter-Collegiate Tournament, Ahmednagar Zone

41

Softball(Girls)

Shete Monal

2nd  Runner up

Inter-Collegiate Tournament, Ahmednagar Zone

42

Jondhale Apeksha

43

Wakchaure Shital

44

Football (Boys)

Mithilesh Singh

2nd  Runner up

Inter-Collegiate Tournament, Ahmednagar Zone

45

Kabra Kaustubh

46

Patil Kamesh

47

Gaikwad Atul

48

Pawar Nihal

49

Softball (Boys)

Jadhav Prashant

2nd  Runner up

Inter-Collegiate Tournament, Ahmednagar Zone

50

Cricket (Boys)

Bankar Aniket

2nd  Runner up

Inter-Collegiate Tournament, Ahmednagar Zone

51

Patil Ajinkya

52

Hockey (Boys)

Tuwar Abhishek

1st

Inter-Collegiate Tournament, Ahmednagar Zone

53

Thombre Pradip

54

Tambe Shubham

55

Sutkar Shubham

56

Rukari Sachin

57

Girse Sarang

58

Shelke Ravindra

59

Jadhav Suraj

60

Thombre Pradip

61

Ranode Shubham