Achievements

Major Achievements of Department of Mechanical Engineering:

Department of Mechanical Engineering has given total 16 University Rankers (Top Ten) since 1983. Mr. Chandra Dev Singh secured 1st Rank in Pune University and won 10 different gold medals in 2002. In 2005-2006, two students secured 1st and 10th rank in the University. Also in the year 2006-07, one student stood 3rd in the University rank list. Three students namely Mr. Avhad Samadhan, Mr. Bhawar Sarjerao, and Mr. Bankar Mahesh secured 7th, 8th and 9th rank respectively in University for the examinations conducted in May/June 2013. Recently Mr. Bhide Mukund, secured 10th rank in SE-May2020 exams amongst all second year students of mechanical engineering branch at SPPU, Pune University.

In Academic year 2017-18, a Team of 22 students stood “All India Runner-Up” in National Electric Kart Championship (NEKC: 2017-2018), Organized By Credible Future Pvt. Ltd., Delhi. A Team of 28 students secured “All India Second Rank (AIR-02)” in Hybrid Vehicle Championship-2018 conducted by Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers (ISIE), India.

In Academic year 2018-19, a Team of 25 students secured “All India Third Rank (AIR-03)” in Hybride Vehicle Championship (HVC: 2019) competition held at Galgotias University, Noida. In the same year a Team of 25 students grabbed “All India Fourth Rank (AIR-04)” in Asia’s Biggest Solar Car event, Electric Solar Vehicle Championship (ESVC: 2019) organized by Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers – ISIEINDIA. Also in AY2018-19, Mr Abhijeet Ashok Jadhav (Roll No-57, GR No-141013333) got selected in National Institute of Design (NID) Ahmedabad for Master of Design program (Graphics Design) with AIR-2.

In Academic year 2019-20, two students of TE(Mech), Mr Kunal Aglave and Miss Sakshi Bhuse has received award for being in Top Three Projects (Project “AGROBOT - MultiNozzle Pesticide Sprayer”) at the ConnextNext National Conference organised by, La Fondation Dassault Systemes. The duo also won Solidworks prize of 25,000/-  in International Project Competition, Project of the year (POTY 2020) organised by Dassault Systemes, France. Furthermore, A Team of four students from TE(Mech), (Kunal Bharat Aglave -Team Leader), Sakshi Rajshekhar Bhuse, Shreyas Prakash Kulkarni, Atharva Shailesh Joshi) Won a Prestigious 1st prize under “Patrol Fish Theme” at a National Level Competition Organized by e-YANTRA, IIT Bombay.

Number of students regularly participates in Technical/Project Competitions like Roborace, Lathe war, Sports etc. events at District/Zonal/University level competitions. The Department has received a total fund of Rs.45 lakhs till date from various bodies viz. BCUD, SPPU Pune for doing research, 7 lakhs from AICTE under MODROB, and 5 lakhs under TAPTEC. Apart from deputing the staff members for higher studies, they are encouraged to attend various conferences, seminars, workshops to upgrade their knowledge. Many staff members have presented and published papers at both National & International level journals/conferences. Currently, 10 staff members in the dept. have been awarded with Ph.D.and many other teaching staffs are pursuing their Ph.Ds.

ac1.jpg

   National Solar Vehicle Challenge (NSVC 2016-2017) Organised By: Dynamist Motorsports Pvt. Ltd., Delhi

 ac2.jpg

    National Electric Kart Championship (NEKC 2017-2018) Organised By: Credible Future, Delhi

ac3.jpg

  Future Solar Design Challenge Championship (FSDC 2018-19) held at Chitkara University, Chandigarh.

 

Staff Achievements:

Sr. No.Name of StaffAward Received
1 Dr.K.C.Bhosale Best Research Paper at International Conference on Manufacturing Excellence (ICMAX-2019) organized by K. K. Wagh Institute of Engineering Education & Research, Nashik.
2 Dr.K.C.Bhosale Completed PhD
3 Dr.D.P.Bhaskar Completed PhD
4 Dr.A.G.Thakur Received Outstanding Engineer Award By IE Ahmednagar Local Chapter

University Rank Holders:

Sr. No.NameYearUniversity Rank
1 Prateek Namth 1998 4th
2 Ghanekar Kaushik Suresh 1998 9th
3 Chandra Dev Singh 2002 1st
4 Hirade Sandip S 2003 5th
5 Mundhe Umesh 2003 6th
6 Badhan Chetan 2003 8th
7 Ms Janhavi Nene 2004 4th
8 Gurusevaksingh J Ghatode 2005 2nd
9 Abhijit Dutta 2006 1st
10 Satish Kumar 2006 10th
11 Jitendra Haral 2007 3rd
12 Avhad Samadhan Kailash 2013 7th
13 Bhawar Sarjerao Appasaheb 2013 8th
14 Bankar Mahesh Sanjaykumar 2013 9th
15 Miss. Snehal Mohite 2019 1st (Amongst girls)
16 Mr. Bhide Mukund 2020 10th (S.E. May Exam)

Mechanical Department Toppers

Sr.No.YearNamePercentage
1 2011 Miss. Jagdale Harshavadhini Arjunrao. 78.33%
2 2012 Mr. Mahale Dnyaneshwar Suresh 76.00%
3 2013 Mr. Avhad Samadhan Kailas 80.26%
4 2014 Mr.Kulkarni Vaibhav Vilas 78.67%
5 2015 Darekar Nikhil Dagadu 78.13%
6 2016 Pande Pranav Sunil 78%
7 2017 Mane Akshay Vikas 78.73%
8 2018 Vakte Shraddha Machindra 85.13%
9 2019 Mohite Snehal Shankar 9.76 (CGPA)
10 2020 Jadhav Aniruddha Chandrakant 9.31 (CGPA)
11 2021

Miss. Amrutkar Mansi Sunil

Miss. Gadekar Aishwarya Bhanudas

Mr. Joshi Atharva Shailesh
10 (CGPA)

CAD/CAM And Training Courses In Academic Year 2019-20

SR. NO.COURSESTUDENTS /FacultiesDURATIONINSTITUTE/FACULTYDATE
1 Creo 4.0 68 40 Hrs Prof.Y.A.Bhavsar 22/07/2019 to 10/09/2019
2 Lean Manufacturing 121 1 Day Mukund Deshmukh (MIDC-Autocluster,Ahmednagar) 19/09/2019
3. Road Safety 50 1 Day Vinod Ghanvat 14/01/2020
4 Python Programming (online course) 54 3 days IIT Bombay, Conducted by Prof.K.N.Wakchaure 22-7/2019 to 24/7/2019
5 Programming using CPP 36 2 days Yogesh Ranode 27-28 Jan2020
6 Python Programming (online course) 70 3 days IIT Bombay, Conducted by Prof.K.N.Wakchaure 2,3,4 March
7 Ansys 40 30 Hrs Prof.R.B.Patthe and Prof.N.S.Suner 10-25July 2019
8 GD and T 76 12 Hrs Prof.H.P.Varade, Prof.A.A.Joshi 23/012020 to 3-4/02/2020

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19

SR. NO.COURSESTUDENTS /FacultiesDURATIONINSTITUTE/FACULTYDATE
1 Creo-Parametric 25 40 Hrs Prof.Y.A.Bhavsar 29/08 to 24/09/2018
2 Introduction to C/C++ 22 30 Hrs Prof.P.M.Vibhute

Prof.S.S.Pawar

27/08 to 21/09/2018
3. STTP on Basics of Python 32 35 Hrs Prof.K.N.Wakchaure
Prof.P.M.Patare
Course conducted by
IIT Bombay and MHRD
07/01/2019 to 09/01/2019
4 3D Printing Workshop 51 8 Hrs Mr.Raviraj Karale
Prashat Pawar
Rio 3D Printing and Rapid Prototyping, Karad
05/09/2019
5 ANSYS Course 47 30Hrs Prof.N.S.Surner

Prof.R.B.Patthe

09/07 to 19/07/2018
6 Application of Excel in Engineering 40 8 Hrs Prof.P.M.Patare 14/02/2019
7 Design Using Excel 70 30 Hrs Dr.S.V.Bhaskar 10/7 to 14/7/2018
8 Microsoft Excel Basics 50 6 Hrs Prof.K.C.Bhosale  

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18

SR. NO.COURSESTUDENTS /FacultiesDURATIONINSTITUTE/FACULTYDATE
1 Auto Lisp Programming 46 3 days Dr.A.G.Thakur
Y.A.Bhavsar
N.D.Sadhaphall
18-20/ 07/2017
2 TIFAN   1 day Dr.Sachin Matkar,Pune
(Prof.P.A.Bojge)
18/08/2017
3 3D Printing 230 2 days Prashnat Pawar
R.Kale,Karad(J.Ahmed)
26-27/07/2017
4 Microsoft Excel Basic 26 One day K.C.Bhosale
S.R.Thorat
10/08/2017
5 CNC Program 24 One week Dr.A.G.Thakur
K.N.Wakchure
A.D.Wabale
04-15/08/2017
7 Workshop on Entrepreneurship Awareness 34 One day Mr. and Mrs Gokhale by GATI institute,Jalgaon
(Mr.J.B.Ashtekar and Mr.Y.S.Dighe)
01/09/2017
8 Workshop on vehicle making 158 0ne day Mr.Devan Bharadwaj and Mr.Mudasir Farooq Khan,Delhi
(Mr.V.P.Bhaurkar)
13/09/2017

 

Expert/Guest Lecture In Academic Year 2021-21:

Sr. No

Speaker

Topic Name

Period

Type of event

Organizer

1

Dr.M.S. Somashekhara

4-D printing

06/06/2021

Expert Lecture

AVD,PNP

2

Mr.Purvang Mantri, Assistant Professor in Parul university

Suspension and Steering system in Design of EV

25/03/2022

Workshop

JBA,VPB

 

Expert/Guest Lecture In Academic Year 2020-21:

Sr. No.

Guest Details

Topic

Date

Faculty Incharge

1

Paresh Gugale

GATE awareness

5/14/2021

JBA

2

Babasaheb Khalekar

Fundamentals of GD and T

11/10/2021

JBA

3

Amol Take

Career Opportunuties for Graduate students

5/4/2021

RBP/SSI

4

Vivek Daulatani

Basics of Patent

5/6/2021

RBP/SSI

Expert/Guest Lecture In Academic Year 2019-20:

SR. NO.GUEST DETAILSTOPICDATEFACULTY INCHARGE
SEM-I
1 Mr. Lawrence Carnolius, Manager Procurement Kalpataru Ltd. Mumbai Engineering Life Learning 26/08/2019,Saturday @ 12.35pm JBA
2 Mr. Ashish Chavan Senior Procurement Engg,Al-Turki Enterprises LLC,Muscat,Oman.Alumni of 1997 batch Carrier Opportunities for Mechanical Engineers in Gulf 30/07/2019 Tuesday,10.00 am to 12.50 am JBA
3 Dr. Bale Reddy, Department of Automotive , Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, Ontario Tech University, Canada. Second Law analysis of Thermal Energy Storage System 19 July 2019 DPB
4 Mr. Vivek Sawant, Associate First Engineer, Tanker Pacific Management, Singapore. Opportunities in Merchant Navy 11 July 2019 DPB
5 Mr. Narendra L Palande , Application Engineer, EDS Technologies Pvt Ltd. Pune Overview of Abaqus Software 27 September 2019, Friday, @ 12.35pm SPP&RBP&BDD
6 Mr. Manoj Kumar Barse Buziness DEveloment Manager, EDS Technologies Pvt Ltd. Pune Overview of Abaqus Software 27 September 2019, Friday, @ 12.35pm SPP&RBP&BDD
7 Mr. Mukund Deshmukh , VP Ahmednagar Auto Cluster Ltd. Ahmednagar Lean Manufacturing 19 September 2019 10.00 am to 2.25 pm JA & AAJ
8 Mr. Omkar Thigale, Technical Head, TATA Motors Ltd Pune Electric Scooters- The Future of Mobility 22 September 2019 10.00 am to 12.30 pm IIS
9 Mr. Sudhir Chaudhari, Deputy Manager Design Cummins India Ltd Pune Product Life Cycle from Design Perspective 07 September 2019 12.30 pm to 2.25 pm LSD
SEM-II
1. Industry 4.0 is unfolding: Prepare to Prosper Mr.Rohan Joshi Director BizM Consulting Pvt Ltd Pune 15/01/2020 PNP
2. Amol Take Assistant Prof Career Guidance:What after BE?   JBA and RBP

 

Expert/Guest Lecture In Academic Year 2018-19:

Sr. No

Person

Organization

Date

Topic

Coordinator

1

Mr.Pankaj Gadhave, Assistant Director

Indian Ordinance Facory Services(IOFS)Ministry of Defence,Govt. of India

2/14/2019

Carrier Guidance seminar on Competitive Exams

JBA,RBP

2

Mr.Gurusevak Singh Ghatod, Senior Manager

Jacobs Engg.Pvt.Ltd.

2/13/2019

Carrier opportunities in EPC(Engg,Procurement and Construction) Industries

JBA,SSI

3

Mr.Vibhav Shrivastav, Public Speaker

Made Easy

1/29/2019

Planning and success tips to crack GATE exams in first attempt

RBP,JBA

4

Mr.Shrikant Chincholikar, National Manager

Channels and Eco system@ SAP India Pvt. Ltd.Mumbai

1/25/2019

An Inclusive strategy for success(I-Connect)

DPB

5

Mr.Vivek Daulatani, Manager IPR Strategy

Ather Energy Pvt Ltd

2/15/2019

Lecture on IPR

SSI,PAB

6

Mr.Prafulla Kotame, Software Development Engg,

3D PLM Pune

1/4/2019

Prerequisite of Mechanical Engg in software industries

KNW

7

Mr.Vikram Deokar, Lead Engg

Eaton Pvt.Ltd.,Pune

8/27/2019

Product Design Development

DPB

8

Mr.Shripad Tokekar, Technical Manager

Dassault Systems,Pune

9/17/2018

Importance of Engg Simulation

DPB

9

Mr.Soumyadeep Das, Associate Vice President

Loyalty Rewardz Mngt Pvt Ltd

7/14/2018

What Next?After Graduation

DPB

 

Expert/Guest Lecture In Academic Year 2017-18:

Sr. No

Speaker

Topic Name

Period

Type of event

Organizer

1

Mr.Mayur Jagtap, Sr.Lead Engg. John Deer India Pvt Ltd, Pune

Reliability Engg

8/19/2017

My story Board

PAB,AVD,VJS,DPB

2

Inder Bhamara, Strategic BD, Inox Wind Ltd

Career Guidance

7/22/2017

My story Board

DPB

4

Sameer Desai

Recent Trends and Carrier opprtunities for mechanical engg

8/19/2017

My story Board

YAB

5

Sr. Manager, Gujrath Guardian ltd, Baroda

Skills required in industry

7/17/2017

My story Board

JBA

6

Akshay Tijore, Sr.Product Design Engg, Infinity Creative Academy, Pune

Carrier Opprotunities in Rapid Prototyping

7/24/2017

My story Board

JBA

7

Rajendra Tribhuvan, Software Engg, Dassault System,Pune)

Recent Trends and Carrier opprtunities for mechanical engg

7/8/2017

My story Board

JBA

8

Mrs.Nilam kasawa, Design Engg,Tesla, USA

How to make yourself ready for Industry

8/29/2017

My story Board

JBA

9

Faisal Shaikh

Recent Trends and Carrier opprtunities for mechanical engg in Merchant Navy

7/19/2017

GL

PWI

10

Swapnil Kankarale

Recent Trends and Carrier opprtunities for mechanical engg in Air force

7/20/2017

GL

PWI

11

Mukund Deshmukh, Vice President, Ahmednagar Autocluster

Lean Manufacturing

9/8/2017

GL

 

12

Mr.Devang Bharadvaj/Mudassar Farooq Khan, Chief Technical Officer, Credible Future, Delhi

Guidance on Vehicle Making

9/14/2017

GL

VPB

13

Mr.Chaitanya Dungarwal

GATE importance and awareness

12/29/2017

GL

JBA

14

Mr.Amit Rohmare, Director, Korean Company

Opportunities of Mechanical Engg in Foreign Countries

3/13/2018

Workshop/Expert lecture

JBA

15

Mr. Shiv Prasad Jaju, Owner of Pawan Precision Company,

Engineering An Art by Itself

2/23/2018

GL

ADW,NSS

16

Vitthal Khatik,  Pursuing PhD, IIT Kharagpur

Opportunities in Higher Education

12/28/2017

GL

SPP

17

Mr.Narendra Gachchi, Asst Commandant, BSF

Opportinities In Defence services

1/23/2018

My story Board

SPU

 


Students Achievements in Technical Fields

Table:  Participation in Inter-Institute Technical Events AY- 2021-22

Sr. No.

Name of the Award/ Medal

National/ International

Event Type

Name of the Students

1

Gold Medal in National Level Student Olympics, “Kho-Kho Game” 

National

Sports

Avhad Darshan Sandeep, SY Mechanical A-div

2

University Rank 10th for TE mechanical

University Level

Technical

Mukul Bhide

 

Table:  Participation in Inter-Institute Technical Events AY- 2020-21

Sr. No.

Name of the Award/ Medal

National/ International

Name of the Students

1

e-Yantra Robotics 

 National Level Competition by IIT Bombay(One of the finalist of 6 teams out of 203 teams)

National 

Kunal Aglave

Sakshi Bhuse

Shreyas Kulkarni

Atharva Joshi

2

“Yantra Avishkar 2021” Competition by Zeal College, Pune

National Level

Vane Mahesh Balasaheb

3

‘Test Your Memory’, Competition by SAE India ,Sanjivani College, Kopargaon

Inter College Club

Divya Tribhuvan

4

‘Drive Your Brain’, MESA

Sanjivani College, Kopargaon

Inter College Club

Pushkaraj Wakte

5

Novus Producathon 2020, Faurecia Mobility Innovation Summit and Production 2020

National

Mr.Roshan Lahoti

6

‘Extempore’ Competition by SAE India ,Sanjivani College, Kopargaon

Inter College Club

Miss.Dnyaneshwari Kale

7

‘Fraternity of Mechanical and Automotive Engineers’ by FMAE BAJA,

National Level

Mr.Lokhande Chaitanya Sunil

8

3DS Multi-Nozzle Pesticide Sprayer

National 

Kunal Aglave

Sakshi Bhuse

 

Participation in Inter-Institute Technical Events AY- 2019-20

Sr. No.

Title

Name of Students

Rank

Organized by

AY 2019-20 Technical Event

1

e-Yantra Robotics

 National Level Competition

Kunal Aglave

Sakshi Bhuse

Shreyas Kulkarni

Atharva Joshi

1st

e-YANTRA, IIT Bombay

2

Project of The Year 2020 Contest

An International Competition

Solid works Prize

Kunal Aglave

Sakshi Bhuse

1st

Dassault Systems, Pune

AY 2019-20 Sports Events

1

Inter – Zonal Tournament

Baseball (Boys)

Pawar Manoj

2nd

T.C. COE, Baramati

2

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Table Tennis (Boys)

Jathar Kunal

Penurkar Shailesh

2nd

Amrutvahini COE, Sangamner

3

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Hockey (Boys)

Surase Ganesh

Girase Sarang

Dungle Prameshwar

Ghorpade Shubham

Ingle Shubham

More Ajay

Patil Nidan

Kote Ravindra

Wagh Chinmay

1st

Amrutvahini COE, Sangamner

4

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Volleyball (Girls)

Asane Sakshi

Khond Mansi

Pawar Surekha

More Smita

1st

Radhamai Kale Mahila Mahavidyalay, Ahmadnagar

5

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Volleyball (Boys)

Deokar Shantanu

Shete Akash

1st

Amrutvahini COE, Sangamner

6

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Chess (Girls)

More Smita

Dhage Pooja

Gadekar Aishwarya

2nd

A. C. S. College, Kolhar

7

Inter-Collegiate Tournament Baseball (Boys)

Mandlik Vaibhav

Pawar Manoj

Khamkar Saurabh

Jadhav Krushna

Sathe Shubham

Thorat Pradumnya

2nd

Dada Patil Rajale College, Pathardi

 

Participation in Inter-Institute Events 2018-19

Sr. No.

Title

Name of Students

Rank

Organized by

 

                                                                              AY 2018-19 Technical Event

 

 

1

 

 

National level Technical Symposium

Aglave Kunal

2nd

PREC’s COE, Loni

Aher Prathamesh

Bhuse Sakshi

2

Centaurus 3.0

25 students Participated

AIR 4th

Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers (ISIEINDIA)

3

Hybride Vehicle Championship 2019

25 students Participated

AIR 3rd

Galgotias University, Noida

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

DRDO Robotics & Unmanned System Exposition 2018

(Rs 10,000/- cash Prize)

Ankit Kapale

Zonal

Level qualified

DRDO, Pune

Pratik Kale

Shubham Rahane

Saurav Kukkar

Prashant Jadhav

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

India Innovation Challenge Design Contest 2018

Sarvesh Joshi

--

IIM, Bangalore

Saurav Kukkar

Abhijeet Jadhav

Aditya Naik

6

Dynamic E-BAJA SAE INDIA 2019

25 students participated

--

Natrip, Pithampur, MP

7

Virtual & M-BAJA SAE INDIA 2018-19

25 students participated

67th Rank

Chitkara university, Punjab

8

Dynamic M-BAJA SAE INDIA 2018-19

25 students participated

--

Natrip, Pithampur, MP

9

CRETECHNOVA 2K19

Lathe War

Kahandal Pritish

2nd

College of Engineering, Malegaon (Bk.)

 

 

10

 

 

CRETECHNOVA 2K19

Robo Race

Kahandal Pritish

1st

College of Engineering, Malegaon (Bk.)

Raktate Kiran

Ugale Dnyaneshwar

Nagare Atul